Surfactant Coco-glucoside
Sold Out

Surfactant Coco-glucoside

Coco Glucoside is a super gentle, foaming non-ionic surfactant. It is derived from coconut oil and fruit sugars, so it is widely accepted in the natural and green beauty world.

It is very gentle and doesn’t dry out skin, it is frequently used in cleansing products for children and babies.

It generates a moderate amount of foam and offers mild but effective cleansing. It can be used alone or with a co-surfactant to enhance the foaming powers. It can help stabilize foam and viscosity when used as a co-surfactant.

How to Use

Recommend use

Leave on products: 1 – 5%

Rinse off products

1 – 30%

Formulating

Shampoo, body wash, shower gels, facial foaming cleansers, toners, bubble bath, baby cleansing products.

Storage

This product should not be stored at temperatures below 15 °C. If the product is stored at temperatures below 15 °C, crystallization may occur. The product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use. Upon storage, some sedimentation can occur which has no negative effects on the quality. It is recommended to homogenize the product before using by stirring.

Technical

Click here to download MSDS documentation.

Indications

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

BACK TO TOP