Surfactant Cocamidopropyl betaine
Sold Out

Surfactant Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild surfactant, derived from coconut. It has good cleansing and foaming abilities.

It can be used alone as a primary surfactant as it has good skin conditioning properties and effective cleansing powers. It typically works best when it is combined with another surfactant as the secondary or co-surfactant. It works as a foam booster and helps to stabilise the viscosity of a product.

How to Use

Recommended usage

1 - 40%

Formulating

Shampoo, body wash, shower gels, facial foaming cleansers, toners, bubble bath, baby cleansing products.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

Technical

Click here to download MSDS documentation.

Indications

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

BACK TO TOP