No Products in the Cart
Stearic Acid is a natural occurring fatty acid found in plant and animal fats. Our Stearic Acid is derived from vegetable fat so is vegan friendly.
Used in cosmetic applications, its primary function is stabilising and thickening, which means it helps ingredients stay together in an emulsion. Adding it to cosmetic formulations, it helps to thicken and stabilise the product, stopping it from separating. It will give your homemade product a thick, luxurious feel and help avoid that watery consistency that can sometimes occur. It also gives the product a lovely skin feel, giving a silky soft texture to the product.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Can be used to make your own cleansers, lotions, balms, cream, soaps, body butters, soaps and beauty treatments.
Around 6% of finished product. To blend warm the Stearic Acid at the oil stage to around 60c 70c. Ensure the Stearic Acid is fully incorporated, to avoid a grainy consistency.
Click here to download MSDS documentation.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.